19TH DESERT MOUNTAIN SOFTBALL INVITATIONAL AT HORIZON PARK

19TH DESERT MOUNTAIN SOFTBALL INVITATIONAL AT HORIZON PARK

The 19th annual Desert Mountain Softball Invitational commences Tuesday March 15 and continues through Saturday March 19 at Horizon Park. This year’s tournament  features 20 teams.

Pool play will be completed in three days this year rather than four with bracket play covering two days instead of one. The schedule and teams competing:

DESERT MOUNTAIN INVITATIONAL (March 15-19) 

All games at Horizon Park

TEAMS ENTERED: Basha, Chaparral, Highland, Mountain Pointe, Hamilton, Mountain Ridge, Desert Vista, Desert Ridge, Red Mountain, Millennium, Chandler, Desert Mountain, CactusSahuaro, Corona del Sol, Horizon, Queen Creek, Pinnacle, Ironwood Ridge, Iolani, Hawaii.

POOL PLAY

TUESDAY MARCH 15 RESULTS:  Mountain Pointe 7, Highland 2; Hamilton 12, Mountain Ridge 0;  Desert Vista 7,  Desert Ridge 0; Red Mountain 14, Millennium 8; Sahuaro 3, Cactus 2;  Chaparral 8, Basha 2; Chandler 4, Desert Mountain 1; Corona del Sol 7, Basha 5; Highland 9, Mountain Ridge 2; Hamilton 11, Mountain Pointe 0; Sahuaro 7, Corona del Sol 0; Desert Vista 9, Chandler 2; Cactus 6, Desert Mountain 3; Chaparral 6, Millennium 4; Desert Ridge 14, Red Mountain 2.

WEDNESDAY MARCH 16 RESULTS: Queen Creek 9, Horizon 2; Cactus 3, Chandler 2; Pinnacle 8, Mountain Ridge 4; Red Mountain 12,  Mountain Pointe 5;  Ironwood Ridge 5, Desert Ridge 0; Chandler 6, Horizon 4; Queen Creek 7, Basha 6; Cactus 10, Basha 2; Pinnacle 7, Desert Ridge 0; Red Mountain 13, Desert Mountain 5; Mountain Ridge 5, Ironwood Ridge 1.

TOURNAMENT WIN-LOSS RECORDS THROUGH MARCH 16 GAMES

Desert Vista 2-0, Hamilton 2-0; Pinnacle 2-0, Sahuaro 2-0, Chaparral 2-0, Queen Creek 2-0, Red Mountain 3-1. Cactus 3-1, Chandler 2-2, Ironwood Ridge 1-1, Highland 1-1, Mountain Pointe 1-1, Corona del Sol 1-1, Desert Ridge 1-3, Mountain Ridge 1-3, Millennium 0-2, Horizon 0-2, Desert Mountain 0-3, Basha 0-4.

THURSDAY MARCH 17 — 11 a.m. — Queen Creek vs. Chaparral; Corona vs. Millennium; Iolani, Hawaii vs. Horizon. 1 p.m. — Ironwood Ridge vs. Highland; Mountain Pointe vs. Desert Vista; Pinnacle vs. Iolani, Hawaii; Sahuaro vs. Hamilton. 3 p.m. — Chaparral vs. Corona; Horizon vs. Millennium; Iolani Hawaii vs. Desert Mountain. 5 p.m. — Ironwood Ridge vs. Queen Creek; Desert Vista vs. Pinnacle; Hamilton vs. Iolani, Hawaii; Highland vs. Sahuaro.

BRACKET PLAY

FRIDAY MARCH 18

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET (Seeds 1-8)

Noon: 1 vs.  8; 4 vs. 5; 3 vs. 6 and 2 vs. 7.

SATURDAY MARCH 19

2 p.m. — Winners and losers bracket semifinals; 4 p.m. — Championship, 3rd-place, 5th-place and 7th-place games.

CONSOLATION BRACKET (Seeds 9-16)

FRIDAY MARCH 19

10 a.m.: 9 vs. 16; 12 vs. 13; 11 vs. 14; 10 vs. 15.

SATURDAY MARCH 19

8 a.m. — Winners bracket semifinals; 10 a.m. — Losers bracket semifinals; Noon — 9th-place, 11th-place; 13th-place and 15-th place games.

TEAMS 17-20 BRACKET

SATURDAY MARCH 19

8 a.m. — 17 vs. 20; 18 vs. 19. 10 a.m. — 17-20 winner vs. 18-19 winner; 17-20 loser vs. 18-19 loser.