#17 Horizon Lady Huskies open the 2016 State Tournament in Rd. 1 @ #16 Sunrise Mtn. Saturday, April 30th at 10:30am

#17 Horizon Lady Huskies open the State Tournament in Rd. 1 @ #16 Sunrise Mtn. Saturday, April 30th at 10:30am

Winner moves on to rd. 2 to play #1 Desert Vista on Tuesday May 3rd at 4pm.

Good Luck to our Varsity Lady Huskies! #BigDogsRule

State Tournament Schedule

Division I:
1st Rnd: Sat., April 30, 2016, 10:30 a.m., High Seed
2nd Rnd: Tue., May 3, 2016, 4:00 p.m., High Seed
3rd Rnd; Thu., May 5, 2016, 7:30 p.m., RM
1st Elim: Sat., May 7, 2016; 12:00 p.m., RM
4th Rnd: Tue., May 10, 2016; 6:30 p.m., RM
2nd Elim: Wed., May 11, 2016; 6:30 p.m., RM
Semi: Thu., May 12, 2016; 6:30 p.m., RM
3rd Elim: Thu., May 12, 2016, 6:30 p.m., RM
Elim Semi: Fri., May 13, 2016, 6:30 p.m., RM
Final: Mon., May 16, 2016, 8 p.m., ASU

Note: Dates/Times/Locations Subject to Change

 

Neutral Site Tournament Venues

Farrington Softball Stadium (ASU)
510 S. Athletes Pl.
Tempe, AZ 85287

Rose Mofford Softball Complex (RM)
9833 N 25th Avenue
Phoenix, AZ 85021

Admission Fees

High Seed Sites:
$8.00 Adults, $5.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

Neutral Sites:
$10.00 Adults, $5.00 Students with School ID
Children five and under admitted free

State Tournament Qualifying

Division I & II (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a team must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings, the top one (1) team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament.  All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  Teams seeded No. 1 to No. 8 will get a first round by.   The first two rounds of the tournament will be single elimination to get to the final eight (8) teams.  The final eight (8) teams will then play a double elimination tournament.  There will be only one game for the championship, and the team out of the winning bracket will be the designated home team for the championship game.

  • Division I: Three (3) automatic bids, 21 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division II: Five (5) automatic bids, 19 at-large qualifiers based on ranking

Division III (32 team bracket): In order to qualify, a team must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings, the top one (1) team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. All other teams, for a total of 32, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 32 teams.  The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division III: Seven (7) automatic bids, 25 at-large qualifiers based on ranking

Division IV & V (24 team bracket): In order to qualify, a team must have scheduled a minimum of 14 games.  Based on section standings, the top one (1) team in each section will earn an automatic bid to the state tournament. All other teams, for a total of 24, will qualify to the state tournament based on their overall ranking.  The bracket will be seeded according to overall ranking of the 24 teams.  Teams seeded No. 1 to No. 8 will get a first round by.   The tournament will consist of five rounds and will be single elimination.

  • Division IV: Five (5) automatic bids, 19 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
  • Division V: Five (5) automatic bids, 19 at-large qualifiers based on ranking
Screen shot 2016-04-28 at 3.51.29 PM